NTSB Identification: CHI95LA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1995 in BROOKLYN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9347H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THAT, THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT SHIFTED, AND THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT THEN DUG INTO THE SOD AIRSTRIP, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ATTACH BOLT HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BOTH FATIGUE AND OVERSTRESS SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING, AND SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months