NTSB Identification: CHI95LA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 1995 in ROCKVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: FRANKLIN EAA BI-PLANE/P1, registration: N3428
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING AN ENGINE RUNUP BECAUSE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER. HE DECIDED TO TAXI DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH NO INTENTION OF TAKING OFF, BUT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. SHORTLY AFTER THE UNINTENTIONAL TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF HEAT DAMAGE AND ABNORMAL PISTON RING WEAR. THERE WERE SCRAPE MARKINGS ON THE PISTON, PISTON RINGS, AND CYLINDER WALL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED THE CYLINDER AND RING CHANGE AND WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE CYLINDER AND RING COMBINATION WERE NOT COMPATIBLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper maintenance installation and his inadvertent takeoff. A factor was the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months