NTSB Identification: CHI95LA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 1995 in BRIDGEPORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1996
Aircraft: QUAD CITY CHALLENGER, registration: N100GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MAKING A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO BANK TO THE LEFT. DESPITE HIS USE OF FULL RIGHT RUDDER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'THE PLANE KEPT TIGHTENING UP INTO A LEFT FLAT SPIRAL TO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE HAD LEXAN DOORS INSTALLED TO ENCLOSE THE COCKPIT/CABIN AREA. THE DOORS WERE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORIGINAL DESIGN OF THIS KIT AIRPLANE, BUT WERE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE AVAILABLE AS A STANDARD OR OPTIONAL FEATURE, DEPENDING ON THE MODEL. THE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT WHEN THE DOORS ARE INSTALLED, THE AIRPLANE BECOMES RUDDER DOMINANT AND SENSITIVE AND THAT PILOTS MUST NOT TAKE THEIR FEET OFF THE RUDDER PEDALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL STABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT (DUE TO INSTALLATION OF LEXAN COCKPIT ENCLOSURE DOORS), WHICH PRECIPITATED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months