NTSB Identification: CHI95LA141.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1995 in MENOMONEE FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: SORREL SNS-4, registration: N2026
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES AND THEN LANDED. WHILE LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with transmission wires. A factor in the accident was the transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months