NTSB Identification: CHI95LA140.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1995 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47331
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT HAND EDGE OF RUNWAY 10 AT DUPAGE AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE STUDENT PILOT MADE NO CORRECTIONS, FOR FEAR OF FLIPPING THE AIRPLANE OVER. REPORTED WINDS SEVEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 050 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months