NTSB Identification: CHI95IA142.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Monday, May 01, 1995 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC10-10, registration: N1811U
Injuries: 192 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flightcrew reported that during the application of takeoff power, when the throttles were in approximately the vertical position, the numbers 1 and 3 engines were indicating approximately 70% N1. The number 2 engine was indicating about 48% N1 and not accelerating. They heard a 'crack' and aborted the takeoff. Examination of the engine revealed that the low pressure turbine (LPT) stage one disk had separated from the LPT rotor at the stage one to two flange joint. Seven intact toroid bolts and sets of associated hardware were recovered. No evidence of fatigue cracking or corrosion (pitting) was noted on any of the bolt pieces recovered from the engine. The shank of one of the toroid bolts exhibited significant damage. The lug arm, used for safetying the bolt, exhibited relatively minor damage. Examination of several of the lug arms revealed 'noticeable wear patterns' and 'crack arrest positions indicative of fatigue cracking.' Statements by UAL maintenance personnel indicate failures of the toroid bolt safeties are occasionally discovered when the engines are disassembled for major overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of the safety wire and/or safety wire lug arm on one of the stage one to two disk flange bolts due to an inadequate safetying method. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months