NTSB Identification: CHI95FA153.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in STURGIS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N4568K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING THE PILOT'S SIXTH LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY SIX FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS BLOWN EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOISE OF THE ENGINE INCREASED TO 'WHAT SOUNDED LIKE FULL POWER.' THE PITCH OF THE AIRPLANE INCREASED AND IT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, CARTWHEELING AS IT IMPACTED TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE LANDING GEAR, FLAPS, AND RESPECTIVE CONTROLS WERE IN THE FULL DOWN POSITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the attempted landing and go-around. A factor was the crosswind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months