NTSB Identification: CHI95FA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1995 in NORTH LOUP, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N41329
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON 5/9/95, THE STUDENT PILOT & HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) DEPARTED ORD, NE, ON A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO MARANA, AZ. SEVERAL STOPS WERE MADE EN ROUTE TO REFUEL AND/OR REST, THOUGH THEY GOT ONLY ABOUT 4 HRS OF SLEEP BEFORE CONTINUING THEIR TRIP THE NEXT DAY. THE ORIGINAL PLAN WAS FOR THE CFI TO PURCHASE A 2ND AIRPLANE AT MARANA, THEN FOR BOTH AIRPLANES TO RETURN TO ORD, TOGETHER. HOWEVER, THE 2ND AIRPLANE WAS NOT READY, SO THEY DECIDED THAT THE STUDENT WOULD RETURN TO ORD ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT (BEGINNING AT ABOUT 1230 CDT ON 5/10/95), THE STUDENT STOPPED TO REFUEL AT ROSWELL, NM, DALHART, TX, & GARDEN CITY, KS. HE TOOK OFF FROM GARDEN CITY AT NIGHT (2123 CDT), BUT THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 12 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A RADAR PROFILE (MATCHING THE FLIGHT) DISAPPEARED FROM THE SCOPE AT 0053 CDT IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE, WITH NO INDICATION OF ENGINE ROTATION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE ENGINE OR RIGHT WING, THOUGH THE PLANE RECEIVED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE DURING IMPACT. THE STUDENT HAD 19 HOURS FLIGHT TIME BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY, HAD RECEIVED NO SPIN RECOVERY TRAINING, NO UNUSUAL ATTITUDE RECOVERY TRAINING, AND NO STALL RECOVERY TRAINING AT NIGHT. THE STUDENT'S LOG BOOK HAD NO RECORD OF RECEIVING TRAINING IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WITH LIGHT WINDS ON A PARTIALLY MOONLIT NIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A FORCED LANDING, AFTER EXPERIENCING FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL MISMANAGEMENT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE OVERSIGHT (SUPERVISION) BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO RESTART THE ENGINE (EMERGENCY PROCEDURE), INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE TRAINING BY THE CFI, DARKNESS, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND FATIGUE (LACK OF SLEEP). Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months