NTSB Identification: CHI95FA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1995 in NAPPANEE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N11372
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW WITH A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST PIPE. THEY SAID THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK, DESCENDED TOWARD THE GROUND IN A STEEP PITCH DOWN ATTITUDE, LEVELED OFF AT TREE TOP HEIGHT AND PITCHED DOWN AGAIN. IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND A SECOND TIME. THE CENTER FUSELAGE, ENGINE COMPARTMENT, AND INBOARD SECTIONS OF THE WINGS WERE CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED COMPOSITE FLOATS WHICH WERE CHARRED AND BELLOWED OUTWARD. THE CARBURETOR MANUFACTURER PUBLISHED A MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN REQUIRING REPLACEMENT OF THE COMPOSITE FLOATS WITH METAL ONES. NO RECORD OF THIS BEING DONE WAS OBSERVED IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OR AIRFRAME LOGBOOKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
airplane control was not maintained by the pilot during the his turn to an emergency landing area. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot not complying with the manufacturer's mandatory service bulletin, and an excessive fuel flow caused by the partial failure of the carburetor's float system. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months