NTSB Identification: BFO95LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in GERMANSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: KNOLL-BENSEN B-80, registration: N12JK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLANNED TO PRACTICE TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING THE FLARE WAS TOO HIGH, AND THE GYROPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD JUDGED THE GYROPLANE'S ALTITUDE BETTER DURING THE FLARE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months