NTSB Identification: BFO95LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1995 in PHELPS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright P-40E, registration: N940AK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, ENGINE RUN-UP, TAKEOFF AND CLIMBOUT WERE NORMAL. ABOUT 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, AT 1,600 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO 'BACKFIRE VIOLENTLY TWICE,' THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO GLIDE TO A MORE SUITABLE LANDING AREA; THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED CORNFIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR NOR IN THE FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE. THE FUEL LINES WERE COMPROMISED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND ELECTRIC DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WERE REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION AND FUNCTIONED SATISFACTORILY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN IN STORAGE ALL WINTER, AND HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor related to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months