NTSB Identification: BFO95LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1995 in ONEONTA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N9375K
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A NORMAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 24 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN IN A NOSE UP ATTITUDE BEFORE THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 140 DEGREES At 20 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 27 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the attempted landing. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months