NTSB Identification: ATL95LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1995 in FRANKLIN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N48MR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a descent from 8000 feet to 2500 feet approaching the destination airport, the throttle was left at the idle power setting. Upon reaching the assigned altitude, the pilot advanced the throttle, with no increase in engine RPM. The descent checklist warns the pilot to avoid prolonged engine idle power settings. There was no indication that the pilot checked engine RPM during the descent. The pilot stated that he completed the emergency checklist for the engine out, but, failed to place the fuel boost pump in the high position, in accordance with the emergency procedure. The pilot selected a forced landing area, and established an emergency descent. The airplane touched down in a tail low attitude and collided with the ground. The engine examination failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Approximately 17 gallons of usable fuel were recovered from the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO RESTART THE ENGINE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months