NTSB Identification: ATL95LA096.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1995 in INDIAN TRAIL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9215U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING A VISUAL LANDING, AT GOOSE CREEK AIRPORT, IN INDIAN TRAIL, NORTH CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 22. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, IN A NOSE HIGH, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN, ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND FOLLOWING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE INTACT, THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED, AND THE THROTTLE WAS HALF WAY IN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months