NTSB Identification: ATL95LA094.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 1995 in DAYTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4300Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE OIL PRESSURE. HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS RUNNING INCREASINGLY ROUGH, THEREFORE, THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 3. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NEED TO MANUALLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO DO SO, AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN PAST THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE LOST OIL BECAUSE THE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL HAD COME OUT OF THE CRANKCASE BORE, AND HAD MOVED FORWARD ON THE CRANKSHAFT. INSPECTION OF THE OIL SEAL REVEALED THAT IT WAS A 'LIPPED' SEAL WHICH WAS NOT AN APPROVED SEAL FOR THIS CRANKCASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL WHICH EVENTUALLY SEPARATED FROM ITS SEAT RESULTING IN EXCESSIVE OIL LOSS, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT HE DID NOT ALLOW SUFFICIENT TIME TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months