NTSB Identification: ATL95FA101.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1995 in GREENVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N31328
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE REAR SEAT, PILOT-RATED, PASSENGER HE HAD PERFORMED TWO TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND ONE, THE FRONT SEAT PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO EXECUTE ANOTHER TOUCH & GO. A STEEP LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED AND ABOUT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN THE NEARLY FULL NOSE UP POSITION. POST CRASH TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT WERE POSITIVE FOR ANTIDEPRESSANTS THAT WERE BELOW THERAPEUTIC LEVELS. TOXICOLOGY TEST RESULTS OF THE REAR SEAT, PILOT-RATED, PASSENGER WERE REQUESTED, HOWEVER, THE HOSPITAL INDICATED THAT NO TESTS WERE ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed. A factor was his failure to reposition the elevator trim. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months