NTSB Identification: ATL95FA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1995 in GASTONIA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: SCHLAGENHAUF LANCAIR IV, registration: N453A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE, IN-FLIGHT, WITH SMOKE AND FIRE TRAILING ALONG THE BELLY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE FLAMES AND SMOKE APPEARED TO COME FROM THE AFT END OF THE ENGINE COWL. SOOT TRAILS WERE FOUND, EXTERNALLY, ON THE CABIN DOOR AND THE RUDDER, THAT WERE ALIGNED WITH AERODYNAMIC AIR FLOW. THERE WAS HEAT DAMAGE TO INTERIOR COMPONENTS, IN THE AREA OF THE FIRE WALL & NOSE GEAR WELL. THE GREATEST FIRE DAMAGE WAS TO THE NOSE WHEEL, THE NOSE WHEEL WELL, AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. IMPACT AND GROUND FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED A DETERMINATION OF THE FIRE INITIATION POINT AND THE IGNITION SOURCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire of undetermined origin that resulted in a loss of control and impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months