NTSB Identification: ANC95TA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1995 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N7695S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS DRAGGING BUT HE THOUGHT IT WAS ONLY A STICKY BRAKE PUCK. HE CHECKED THE PARKING BRAKE KNOB AND IT APPEARED TO BE IN THE OFF POSITION. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING HE CHECKED THE BRAKES BY PRESSING ON THE BRAKE PEDALS. UPON LANDING THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED 100 FEET AND NOSED OVER. AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE, HE FOUND THAT THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS WOULD NOT TURN. HE REACHED INTO THE COCKPIT AND PUSHED ON THE PARKING BRAKE KNOB WHICH WAS EXTENDED 3/4 TO 1 INCH. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS THEN TURNED FREELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE POSITION OF THE PARKING BRAKE KNOB PRIOR TO LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months