NTSB Identification: ANC95LA059.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1995 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1047F
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED ON PACKED SNOW, BUT ENCOUNTERED STICKY SNOW AT THE END OF THE LANDING SITE ON THE KAHILTNA GLACIER. THE LEFT SKI CAUGHT IN THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. HE STATED THAT OTHER AIRPLANES OF THE SAME TYPE AND LOADING WERE TAKING OFF FROM THE SAME LOCATION ALL DAY. HE BELIEVED THE SNOW TURNED STICKY DUE TO TEMPERATURE INCREASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO IDENTIFY UNSAFE SNOW CONDITIONS AT THE SITE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE SOFT SNOW IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months