NTSB Identification: ANC95LA057.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1995 in HOPE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N91248
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SOON AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TREES ABOUT 30 TO 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID OTHER TREES AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND STRIKING THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WINGTIP. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT FROM THE RIGHT DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE TREES BORDERING THE RUNWAY, AND A DOWNDRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months