NTSB Identification: ANC95LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235-C, registration: N6248M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE SEASON FOR THE PILOT AND THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON THE MUSKEG. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO IDENTIFIABLE MALFUNCTION. THE VENTED FUEL CAPS WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO VENT PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months