NTSB Identification: ANC95LA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1995 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4366B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER, PROPELLER FLANGE AND A PORTION OF THE CRANKSHAFT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE WHILE CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 6,500' MSL. HE SAID THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SITE WAS A NARROW ROAD, AND THAT HE WAS FORCED BY SURROUNDING TERRAIN TO LAND UPHILL AND DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, WENT OFF THE ROAD AND INTO A DITCH. THE MISSING PROPELLER AND COMPONENTS WERE NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER AND PROPELLER FLANGE IN-FLIGHT. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months