NTSB Identification: ANC95LA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N8312Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL/CFI PILOT WAS RECEIVING AN AIRPLANE CHECKOUT FROM THE OWNER/PILOT PRIOR TO RENTING THE AIRPLANE. THE OWNER REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE AND FORCED LANDING. THE AREA CONSISTED OF OPEN AREAS OF SOFT TUNDRA MUSKEG AND TALL SPRUCE TREES. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A PROSPECTIVE LANDING AREA AND DESCENDED TO ABOUT 300 TO 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO BEGIN A CLIMB, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY BOTH PILOTS DID NOT RESTORE ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOTS' INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE AREA OF THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months