NTSB Identification: ANC95LA050.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 1995 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N3588Z
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DISPATCHED TO A REMOTE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP AT TOKSOOK TO PICK UP AN UNDETERMINED NUMBER OF PASSENGERS. UPON ARRIVAL THE PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 5 PASSENGERS. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF TO THE NORTH TO AVOID A REPORTED SOFT SPOT AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE 1,800-FT RUNWAY SLOPES UPHILL TO THE NORTH WITH A GRADIENT OF APPROX 2%. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND DECELERATED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN TIRE STRUCK A SNOW BERM SHORTLY AFTER PASSING OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE AND GEAR STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO DILLINGHAM AND A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF WEIGHT AT 6,200 POUNDS. AN FAA INSPECTOR REVIEWED THE FLIGHT'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA AND COMPUTED ITS WEIGHT AT 6,576 POUNDS. AT THIS WEIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE REQUIRES 2,200 FT FOR TAKEOFF FROM A LEVEL, HARD SURFACED RUNWAY, AND 2,100 FT WHEN LOADED TO 6,200 POUNDS. THE FLIGHT MANUAL HAS NO PROVISIONS FOR DETERMINING ADDITIONAL RUNWAY NEEDED FOR TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT, UPHILL RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE: THE DISPATCHER'S DECISION TO DISPATCH A MULTI-ENGINED AIRPLANE TO A SHORT, SOFT AIRSTRIP, AND INADEQUATE COMPANY MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT/SURVEILLANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months