NTSB Identification: ANC95FA073.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 1995 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N825PK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTING ON A ROUND-ROBIN, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE LOCAL AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (AFSS) AND AIR-FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AFSS REQUESTED A PILOT REPORT ABOUT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED A SMOOTH RIDE. ABOUT ELEVEN MILES NORTH OF THE LAST RADIO CONTACT POINT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PROPELLER RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE ENGINE RECEIVED EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED DURING A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION. AN AIRMET WAS IN EFFECT WHICH STATED 'COOK INLET AND SUSITNA VALLEY...OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 9,000 FEET WITH ISOLATED SEVERE WITHIN 5,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, ESPECIALLY THROUGH CHANNELED TERRAIN. CONTINUING BEYOND 1200.' SEARCH AIRCRAFT ALSO ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING AND AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months