NTSB Identification: ANC95FA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9GZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT PLANNED COURSE WOULD HAVE TAKEN THE FLIGHT THROUGH AN AREA OF WIDE VALLEYS. HOWEVER, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 17 MILES EAST OF THE FLIGHT PLANNED COURSE AT THE 3000' LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. THE WEATHER IN THE VICINITY OF THE FLIGHT PLANNED COURSE DURING THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT WAS HIGH OVERCAST. IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED, THE MOUNTAIN TOPS AND UPPER RIDGES SURROUNDING THE VALLEYS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE (OR ALTITUDE) FROM THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months