NTSB Identification: SEA95LA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 04, 1995 in PROSPECT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-4, registration: N2269N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A 'PERFECT' WHEEL LANDING AFTER A TEST FLIGHT IN THE RECENTLY REBUILT AIRCRAFT. WHEN HE LET THE TAIL DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT, BECAUSE OF THE WET RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OVER A BERM, COLLAPSING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WET GRASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months