NTSB Identification: SEA95LA088.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1995 in TACOMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N2101X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THEY EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE AIRCRAFT, MANIPULATED THE THROTTLE TO CONFIRM THE POWER LOSS, THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS RUN SATISFACTORILY IN A TEST CELL AT THE FACTORY. AN FAA INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER WAS AFT OF ITS LOCKING MECHANISM, WHILE THE MIXTURE CONTROL ON THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM SERVO BODY WAS FULL RICH. THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD BEEN REPLACED BY THE OPERATOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRCRAFT, THE PURPOSE OF THE LOCKING MECHANISM IS TO PREVENT ACTIVATION OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE PROPELLER PITCH CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN UNLOCKED MIXTURE CONTROL THAT HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY RIGGED. A FACTOR WAS THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months