NTSB Identification: SEA95LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 1995 in ANACONDA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6288P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AFTER HE HAD TURNED AWAY FROM HIS DESTINATION DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING A VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE COLLISION AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DIFFICULTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months