NTSB Identification: SEA95LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1995 in CASHMERE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60886
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HIS EFFORTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN ROUGH TERRAIN, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND FUEL PUMP. THE CARBURETOR RECEIVED THERMAL AND IMPACT DAMAGE. PIECES OF THE ONE-PIECE VENTURI WERE FOUND IN THE LOWER PORTIONS OF TWO ENGINE INTAKE TUBES. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR AND VENTURI PIECES DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATING AS A GLIDER TOWING AIRCRAFT WHILE UTILIZING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL FOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months