NTSB Identification: SEA95LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 1995 in NYSSA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180D, registration: N180WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A TOTAL OF 60 GALS BEFORE DEPARTURE. WITHIN 20 MI OF HIS DESTINATION THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE CONSUMED APPROXIMATELY 52 GALS OF FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 65 GALS, OF WHICH 55 ARE USABLE IN ALL FLIGHT CONDITIONS, AND 62 ARE USABLE FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE MADE SOME DIVERSIONS DURING THE FLIGHT FOR WEATHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months