NTSB Identification: SEA95LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 1995 in WHEATLAND, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N7011Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF FORECAST OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME ICING IN CLOUDS AND PRECIPITATION FROM THE FREEZING LEVEL TO 12000 FEET. EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING CONDITIONS. AS THE AIRPLANE ICED UP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. ATC VECTORED THE PILOT TOWARDS WHEATLAND AIRPORT BEFORE HE LOST RADIO CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN ZERO VISIBILITY AND NOSED OVER. THE ELT FUNCTIONED AND THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE RESCUED THE FOLLOWING MORNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRFRAME ICING ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months