NTSB Identification: SEA95LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in TIMBER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N508HV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS TOWED ON A TRAILER TO THE AREA WHERE IT WAS TO BE USED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION WORK. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE THEN SECURED TO THE ROTOR HEAD, BUT THE SHIPPING BLOCK WAS NOT REMOVED. DURING HIS PREFLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO NOTICE THAT THE SHIPPING BLOCK WAS STILL IN PLACE. UPON TAKING OFF FROM THE TRAILER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL BECAUSE THE SHIPPING BLOCK WAS RESTRICTING THE OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT DURING WHICH HE FAILED TO NOTICE THE MAIN ROTOR SHIPPING BLOCK HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED, AND THE RESULTANT RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months