NTSB Identification: SEA95LA075.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in KLAMATH FALLS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8276C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT, DURING TAKEOFF IN A PIPER PA-22 WHICH HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO TAILWHEEL CONFIGURATION, HE WAS HOLDING THE YOKE ALL THE WAY BACK WHILE ADDING POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED INCREASED, THE PILOT MOVED THE YOKE FORWARD TO RAISE THE TAIL. BEFORE THE TAIL ROSE, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT ON THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT TOLD AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE HAD APPLIED FULL RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO PREVENT THE GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months