NTSB Identification: SEA95LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: MIRSEPASY VAN'S RV-6A, registration: N35EM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES, SOME OF WHOM WERE PILOTS, OBSERVED THE HOME BUILT AIRPLANE PITCHING UP AND DOWN DURING THE STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. NO UNUSUAL ENGINE NOISES WERE REPORTED BY THE WITNESSES, AND NO DISTRESS CALLS WERE MADE BY THE PRIVATE PILOT TO THE CONTROL TOWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO PITCH UP AND 'SLAM HARD' ONTO THE RUNWAY AFTER A DECREASE IN ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY A SECOND TIME, THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO 'REV UP.' THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED UP, BANKED TO THE LEFT, DESCENDED LEFT WING FIRST INTO THE GROUND, AND CARTWHEELED OFF THE WEST EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT OR FOUND BY INVESTIGATORS. THE WIND WAS BLOWING STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY (FROM 330 DEGREES) AT 11 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE DESCENT RATE TOWARD THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months