NTSB Identification: NYC95WA097
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1995 in ST. JOHNS, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N31083
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 24, 1995, at 0401 New Foundland Daylight Savings Time, a Cessna 172M, N31083, owned and operated by American and European Aircraft Sales of Coral Springs, Florida, struck rising terrain while departing from St. Johns Airport, New Foundland, Canada. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and the flight was operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1995 | Index of months