NTSB Identification: NYC95LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1995 in CLARION, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N978D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE FOR CORRECTION, BUT THIS WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH BRAKE PEDALS WERE SPONGY. IN ADDITION, WHEN THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WAS RELEASED SLIGHTLY AND THEN REAPPLIED, IT WOULD BOTTOM OUT ALL THE WAY TO THE FLOOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months