NTSB Identification: NYC95LA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1995 in ROBBINSVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140B, registration: N95116
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STAYED IN THE PATTERN AFTER TAKEOFF. WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 29, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN BUSHES 50 YARDS FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months