NTSB Identification: NYC95LA094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1995 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3799L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 35, THE PILOT CORRECTED FOR A LEFT CROSSWIND. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RUDDER AND AILERON CONTROLS AND ATTAINED RUNWAY CENTERLINE ALIGNMENT. A SECOND GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT ABOUT HALF WAY OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE LEFT WING CONTINUED TO RISE, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED 180 DEG. THE WINDS AT AUGUSTA, AT 0951 AND 1018 RESPECTIVELY, WERE 260 DEG AT 10 KTS, AND 290 DEG AT 9 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months