NTSB Identification: NYC95LA091.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1995 in MARSHFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N252DX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 6. HE STATED, 'I FLARED FOR LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, POSSIBLY DUE TO WIND SHIFTING.' THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 140 DEGREES, AT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND, AND APPLIED POWER TO THE ENGINE. HE STATED, 'THE ENGINE NEVER DEVELOPED TAKE-OFF POWER. IT CONTINUED TO FLY CLOSE TO THE GROUND. SINCE THE ENGINE DID NOT STOP, I DID NOT BELIEVE IT HAD FAILED.' THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT TWISTED THE VERNIER THROTTLE, BUT DID NOT REACH FULL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A MARSH, NEAR THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a bounced landing and impact with the terrain. A factor in this accident was an improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months