NTSB Identification: NYC95LA086.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in WILMINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N32145
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), STUDENT PILOT (SP), AND TWO PASSENGERS, DEPARTED ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT IN THE 150 HORSE POWERED AIRPLANE. AT THE COMPLETION OF UPPER AIRWORK, THEY FLEW TO AN AIRPORT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS INTO THE WIND, BEFORE ATTEMPTING CROSS WIND LANDINGS AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE SP FLEW THE FIRST APPROACH, AND ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 20, THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AT 8 TO 12 FEET. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE SP HAD A TOTAL OF 20 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME AND HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE PAST 90 DAYS. SHE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 46 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, AND 25 POUNDS UNDER THE MAXIMUM WEIGHT DURING THE ACCIDENT, WITH THE CENTER OF GRAVITY ABOUT 1 INCH FORWARD OF THE AFT LIMIT. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2,600 FEET. WINDS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WERE REPORTED TO FROM 180 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 26.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during the approach, resulting in a loss of control and hard landing. The gusty wind condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months