NTSB Identification: NYC95LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in TANGIER ISLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N331DF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A 45 MINUTE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 02 AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER LEFT, AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. THE PILOT INITIATED A CLIMB AND ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 2-INCH DIAMETER TREE; THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. WINDS REPORTED AT AN AIRPORT 26 MILES AWAY WERE FROM 050 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with a tree. Contributing factors are a crosswind and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months