NTSB Identification: NYC95LA083.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in JAMAICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: N1768D
Injuries: 2 Serious,33 Minor,74 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT CREW WAS INFORMED BY THE FLIGHT CREW OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT THERE WAS A TAILPIPE FIRE IN THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE. THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE USING THE ENGINE FIRE CHECKLIST; HOWEVER, CRASH FIRE RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT SMOKE AND FIRE CONTINUED. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION, DURING WHICH TWO PASSENGERS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT TEST CELL RUNNING REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
excessive flames/tailpipe fire from the number 2 engine for an unknown reason, which required an emergency evacuation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months