NTSB Identification: NYC95LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N6293S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING HIS FINAL DESTINATION. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A BICYCLE TRAIL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. WHEN ASKED BY THE POLICE, 'WHY DO YOU THINK THE ENGINE QUIT?' THE PILOT STATED, 'NO FUEL.' THE FAA INSPECTOR'S REPORT STATED, '...FOUND NO LEAKAGE FROM FUEL TANKS, FUEL VALVE OR ENGINE. DRAINED BOTH FUEL TANK SUMPS AND FOUND 11/2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN RIGHT TANK, 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN LEFT TANK. ADDED FUEL TO AIRCRAFT AND STARTED ENGINE. ENGINE RAN NORMAL....' THE CESSNA 150G'S TOTAL FUEL WAS 26 GALLONS, WITH 3.5 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning, resulting in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, and the subsequent nose over during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months