NTSB Identification: MIA95WA118
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1995 in SAN SALVADOR, El Salvador
Aircraft: Cessna 501, registration: N120ES
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On April 24, 1995, about 1630 mountain standard time, a Cessna 501, N120ES, registered to First Security Bank of Utah, operated by TACA International Airlines, on a 14 CFR Part 91 familiarization flight, collided with trees and crashed short of the runway in the vicinity of El Salvador International Airport, San Salvador, Central America. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed by postcrash fire. The airline transport pilot-in-command and commercial pilot/copilot were not injured. The flight originated from the El Salvador International Airport about 10 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months