NTSB Identification: MIA95LA129.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1995 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-2B, registration: N711BT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The airplane veered to the left on landing rollout. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a full stop. Examination of the airplane revealed the right hand spring on the tail wheel to be hanging free, the attachment clip was missing, and was not located. There was no evidence of distortion on the chain attached to the tail wheel spring.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tail wheel landing gear system for undetermined reasons. This resulted in an on-ground loss of control on landing rollout, ground loop, and collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months