NTSB Identification: MIA95LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 1995 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BUBEL, JOHN A. CONDOR 2, registration: N3794B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TURNING CROSSWIND FOLLOWING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A GROVE THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months