NTSB Identification: MIA95LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 1995 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N96EP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED. THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE OVER AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDING HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months