NTSB Identification: MIA95LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1995 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: KORZEP BUMBLE BEE 500, registration: N4711G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT ATTEMPTED A FLIGHT ALONE IN A GYROCOPTER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER OVERSHOOT THE BASE TO FINAL TURN. THEY SAW THE ROTOR RPM DECREASE, THE GYROCOPTER DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND CRASH. NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURES OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WERE FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, RESULTING IN THE SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months