NTSB Identification: MIA95LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in HATTIESBURG, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3835R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE INITIATED AN EN ROUTE DESCENT FROM 4,500 FEET AGL, TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON AND THEN TURNED IT BACK OFF. HE CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TO 2,000 FEET AGL, REDUCED POWER, TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. AN ENGINE RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SEWAGE TREATMENT DIKE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. REVIEW OF THE PROBABILITY CARBURETOR ICING CHART REVEALED THE ENGINE COULD ENCOUNTER SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER BASED ON THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING DESCENT, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months